Tours of Liverpool City Region

with Harriet Gilmour, Blue Badge Tourist Guide for the Liverpool City Region

Experience Liverpool Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Harriet Gilmour

Address: 8 Bluefields Street, Liverpool, L8 1YT

Phone Number: 07554418983

E-mail: harriet@experienceliverpool.com

This privacy notice was updated on 4th December 2023

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • email addresses and telephone numbers when people make a booking
  • Financial information goes through Starling Bank, Paypal or TryBooking so we do not hold this information.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You make an email enquiry regarding a tour or make a booking for a tour via my TryBooking Page, you write a review on my facebook page or similar. Images of you on a tour if you have consented to this

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Names or contact details given to me when I am working for another company or client that you have booked services through for instance a destination management company or travel agent, name and contact details submitted on TryBooking website if you book a tour through their site

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you about the enquiries you have made, make contact with you to communicate details to you for the tour you have booked or meet you on the day of your tour, send you news if you have signed up to a newsletter. Images with consent are used to promote Experience Liverpool on social media like instagram or my website. 

We may share this information with fellow tour guides, drivers or venues and services that you have booked for the tour.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep contact details on itineraries for use on the tour for 1 week after the date of the tour. We will then dispose your information by shredding.

We keep tour guest telephone numbers stored on my phone for up to one year unless we may need to work together again or you wish us to contact you  again. We will then dispose of your information by deleting them.

We keep email addresses on file in my inbox but people will only be contacted if they have signed up to a newsletter, require feedback or we have an ongoing business relationship.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at harriet@experienceliverpool.com or  07554418983 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at harriet@experienceliverpool.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Hi there, do you have an enquiry?

If you want to find out more about our services or you want to book a tour get in touch today.